Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Issue: 1.0 Date: 16 March 2011 Owner: Human Resources


1. POLICY
The Dyson Group of Companies respects the privacy rights of all individuals in the workplace.
This statement outlines Dysons policy on how it collects, uses and handles personal information about its employees, contractors and other workplace participants.
Dysons is bound by the National Privacy Principles ('Privacy Principles') that are contained in the Privacy Act 1988. The privacy policy statement will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment.

2. REFERENCES
• The Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2004
• The Privacy Act 1988

3. SCOPE
Privacy legislation covers both customer information and, to some extent, employee's personal information. This policy focuses solely on the collecting and handling of personal information relating to previous and current employees, contractors and other workplace participants.

 4. TYPE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED
Dysons collects personal information in relation to its employees, contractors and other workers and may hold this information in a record.
The type of information collected may include (but is not limited to):
• recruitment, engagement or training records
• information about termination of employment
• educational qualifications
• information about terms and conditions of employment
• date of birth
• home address and other contact information
• personal and emergency contact numbers
• performance, conduct or disciplinary records, including performance review
• information about hours of work
• remuneration details
• annual, long service, sick, parental, personal or other leave records
• taxation, banking and superannuation information
• OHS records
• health information; and
• any other information provided by the employee, contractor or workers.
The primary purpose in collecting personal information is for use in relation to the employment or working relationship, which includes (but is not limited to):
• Allowing recruitment / selection activities to be carried out effectively
• Allowing for training needs to be identified and to assist with career development
• Ensuring that both the company and employees are meeting their obligations under relevant legislation as well as their contract of employment
• Injury management
• Allowing appropriate insurance coverage for employees
There may be certain circumstances where Dysons is contacted by an external party to request access to some or all of the personal information it holds about an individual. For example, when an employee or contractor has applied for a loan with a financial institution and that financial institution contacts the company to confirm the employment of that person and to verify details of income being received. In this circumstance, Dysons will only give out the information after receiving verbal or written consent from the relevant individual.

5. SENSITIVE INFORMATION
Some personal information the company collects and holds is ‘sensitive’. Sensitive information may relate to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, trade union, professional or trade associations, criminal record, state of health and medical history.
Sensitive information is usually needed for managing the employment relationship including information on an employee’s state of health, medical history or leave and dealing with occupational health and safety, workers compensation, insurance, superannuation and industrial relations matters.

6. STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Dysons recognises the importance of safeguarding the privacy of personal information it holds, therefore all records are to be held in one central location. Department and depot managers should not maintain personnel records without authorisation from the Human Resources Department.
The Human Resources Department holds all personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records. Dysons takes steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Dysons may need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, when it is considered that the information is no longer needed, it will remove any details that will identify an individual or will securely destroy the records.

7. ACCURATE PERSONAL INFORMATION
Dysons endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate and up-to-date.

It is recognised that this information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. It is the responsibility of the employee, contractor or other worker to provide the company with updated personal information as necessary.

8. ACCESS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Employees, contractors and others have the right to request access to personal information that is held about them and to advise of any perceived inaccuracy. The Commonwealth Privacy Act does set out some situations where you will not be able to access this information.
To make a request, the relevant individual will need to advise the Human Resources Department in writing of their identity and specify what information they require.